TOOLS.GAMESLOOP255 Free Online Tools

Salary Calculator

Convert a wage between hourly, weekly, monthly and yearly.

Reduce this for unpaid leave.

Optional.

Annual salary

50,000.00

Based on 40 hours over 52 weeks

Hourly rate

24.04

Weekly

961.54

Monthly

4,166.67

Hours per year

2,080

Annual = hourly × hours per week × paid weeks = 24.04 × 40 × 52

  • These are gross figures. Income tax, social contributions and other deductions vary by country and circumstance.
  • Monthly pay is the annual figure divided by 12, which is not the same as four weekly payments.
The same pay expressed for every common period.
Pay periodGross amount
Hourly24.04
Daily192.31
Weekly961.54
Fortnightly1,923.08
Twice monthly2,083.33
Monthly4,166.67
Quarterly12,500.00
Annually50,000.00

What does Salary Calculator do?

Enter pay for any period and see the equivalent hourly, daily, weekly, fortnightly, monthly and annual figures. You control the hours per week and working weeks per year, so contractors and part-time schedules come out right.

How to Use Salary Calculator

  1. 1
    Enter your payAny amount, for whichever period you know.
  2. 2
    Select that periodHourly, weekly, monthly, annually and so on.
  3. 3
    Set your working patternHours per week and paid weeks per year.
  4. 4
    Compare the tableEvery other pay period is calculated from your inputs.

Key Features

  • Every pay period shown at once from a single entry
  • Adjustable hours per week and working weeks per year
  • Unpaid leave weeks accounted for, which most converters ignore
  • Optional overtime rate and hours
  • No tax assumptions — this shows gross pay, which is jurisdiction-neutral

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert an hourly rate to an annual salary?

Multiply the hourly rate by hours per week, then by paid weeks per year. £22/hour at 37.5 hours over 52 weeks is £42,900 a year.

Why is a month not just a year divided by 12 here?

It is — monthly pay is annual ÷ 12. What differs is weekly pay, which is annual ÷ 52, so a "monthly" figure is not four weekly payments. That gap is why some months feel short.

Does this show take-home pay?

No. It shows gross pay only. Income tax, national insurance, provident fund and other deductions vary by country, state and personal circumstances, and any figure we invented would be wrong for most visitors.

How do I account for unpaid leave?

Reduce the paid weeks per year. A contractor taking four unpaid weeks should enter 48 rather than 52, which lowers the annual equivalent of the same hourly rate.

Explore Related Workflows & Utilities

More tools in Calculators and related problem-solving tools

Topical Deep Dives & Guides

Understanding Amortization and Loan Interest MathHow to Calculate Exact Date Differences across Leap YearsMifflin-St Jeor Formula in Health & Body Calculators